(541) 200-0895
[…] The statute defines criminal negligence as “an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” Not even the gung ho prosecutor accused the grandmother of willful and wanton conduct. Yet, recklessness remained open for question.

Recklessness has legal definitions that vary from state to state and a general legal definition. OCGA 16-5-60 (b), defines Reckless Conduct as when “a person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”

In law a criminal act must have both an actus reus (guilty act) and a mens rea (guilty mind). To have one without the other would not constitute a crime, except in cases of strict liability.