To clarify the preceding conclusions, CPT presented contrasting videos of the client dog in comparison to a trained protection dog owned by a CPT Trainer, where each dog was filmed in a scenario parallel to what occurred during the pertinent event. We also videoed other germane contexts that convincingly proved the client dog lacked the temperament and training to perform protection behaviors. Subsequently, the court dismissed all charges prior to trial.
3. Cruelty to Animals– is a serious offense that may lead to jail time. OCGA 16-12-4 states that one commits misdemeanor cruelty to animals when “he or she causes death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an act, an omission, or willful neglect.” A person commits aggravated cruelty to animals when “he or she knowingly and maliciously causes death or physical harm to an animal by rendering a part of such animal’s body useless or by seriously disfiguring such animal.”