The owner of a classified dog may not transfer, sell, or donate the dog and must notify animal control in a new jurisdiction should the owner relocate. Moreover, the owner of a classified dog is subject to criminal prosecution if the dog is inappropriately at large off the owner’s property. In addition to being subject to criminal prosecution, owners who fail to comply with the law may have the dog seized and euthanized by animal control. Most states will have laws similar to the Georgia law communicated in this section.
In OCGA 4-8-21, the state of Georgia defines a dangerous dog as: A) a dog that “causes a substantial puncture of a person’s skin by teeth without causing ‘serious’ injury;’ provided, however that a nip, scratch, or abrasion shall not be sufficient to classify a dog as dangerous.” B) a dog that “aggressively attacks in a manner that causes a person to reasonably believe that the dog posed an imminent threat of serious injury…, although no such injury occurs; provided, however, that the acts of barking, growling, or showing teeth by a dog shall not be sufficient to